Scientific name: Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik.

Common name: Pear Hawthorn, Urn Tree

Family: Rosaceae; Rose

Flowering period: April- May

Fruiting period: September

Habitat: Rich soil, river banks

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Northwest Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: April 18, August 28, 2008

Hawthorn's identification on September 5, 2004 by Ron W. Lance from North Carolina


- Ernest Jesse Palmer, 1950

Last updated on January 15, 2016

References:
1. Palmer, Ernest J., in Fernald, Merritt L., Gray's Manual of Botany 8.ed. New York: D.Van Nostrand Company, 1970: 800
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 7 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2016.,
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.